Accident Stinson 108 NC….., Friday 11 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1948
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft swerved on take off, hit a haystack nosed over crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19480612.1.3&srpos=1149&e=01-01-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--1141-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------