This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 February 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat BR.20 Cicogna |
| Owner/operator: | IJAAS - 98th Air Combat Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Outskirts of Lanzhou, Gansu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese fighters.
Sources:
Tang, X. The 2.20 Warfare over Lanzhou. Hongyanchunqiu, 2020(11): 51-56. (in Chinese)
https://www.krzzjn.com/show-930-57138.html 