Accident Vultee BT-13 NC…., Saturday 12 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dutch Flats near Lake Isabella, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kernville, CA
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure, while buzzing a house, crashed and exploded.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19480614.1.10&srpos=3&e=14-06-1948-31-12-1948--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Isabella-------