Incident Airbus A320-253N PR-YRS, Sunday 14 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-253N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRS
MSN: 8377
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Azul Airbus A320-253NX was parked at the gate at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport when a pyrotechnic balloon floated across the airport and descended onto the aircraft.
The balloon deflated and the fireworks ignited. The airport ARFF teams immediately intervened and extinguished the burning balloon without damaging its surroundings.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucagin-uzerine-dusen-balon-ucagi-yakiyordu/

Location

Media: