This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 May 2023 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Hokkaido Air System |
| Registration: | JA11HC |
| MSN: | 1417 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127XT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Sapporo/Okadama Air Field (OKD/RJCO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Memanbetsu Airport (MMB/RJCM) |
| Destination airport: | Sapporo-Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ATR 42-600 of Hokkido Air System, operating flight NTH/JL2726 from Memanbetsu, was on the final approach to runway 14 of Sapporo/Okadama Air Field when the pilots noticed skyrockets at a park located at just short of the runway threshold. The flight crew made a go-around (at 425 feet or less altitude, according to the flghtradar24 record).
When policemen rushed into the park, they found no person there. However, skyrockets were also observed at another park under the short final of runway 32. Policemen met young people who have finished playing fireworks at the second park at 21:20 LT. Fireworks were forbidden at both parks.
The flight made a safe landing at 21:33 LT with one and half hours of delay. No personal injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a1b3516381154d95994bed6c2803a23588282f11 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2f77209351c48e44e1f97f2b37f598f423893c2e https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/292a171eea2e4560c0c9c8160e73c2532ca49830 https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-05-14/11:00/12x/JAL2726/304820a1 Location