This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 June 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHMF |
| MSN: | 83904 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Broxbourne, near Nazeing, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Broxbourne, Essex |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.83904: Take on charge as T7475, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 26.10.40. However, placed into long-term storage in stored ‘purgatory’ at Hartwell's Ltd, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford 18.9.41 for erection. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 1.10.41. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield. Hertfordshire 11.10.41; moved to Holwell Hyde (Panshanger) 9.42. Crashed 11.9.45; to 9 MU Cosford [undated, but probably before 30.9.45] for repairs.
Struck off charge when sold 30.1.46 to Herts & Essex Aviation Ltd, Broxbourne. Registered as G-AHMF (C of R 10178/1) 4.5.46 to Herts & Essex Aviation Ltd, Broxbourne. C of A 8048 issued 13.7.46. Cancelled 15.7.46 & re-registered (C of R 10178/2) 19.7.46 to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne
Twelve Tiger Moth aircraft of the Herts & Essex Aero Club were destroyed by fire in a hangar at Broxbourne, Essex on 23.6.47. Most of the aircraft were ex-RAF DH Tiger Moths, some still awaiting conversion to civilian standard, but at least three Percival Proctors, and Comper Swift G-ABPR, also were consumed by the flames. Although the airfield was called 'Broxbourne, Hertfordshire'. it was actually in Nazeing, Essex, just across the border.
Tiger Moth aircraft definitely identified as having been damaged or destroyed in the hangar fire on 23 June 1947 were
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHLS [c/no 3799, ex-RAF N6462]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHMF [c/no.83904, ex-RAF T7475]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDA [c/no.83311, ex-RAF T7030] - repaired and rebuilt by 1952
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDP [c.no.86180, ex-RAF NL697]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDR [c/no.83323, ex-RAF T5625] - repaired and rebuilt, became ZK-BEF by/on 6.1.54
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDS [c/no.84546, ex-RAF T6055] - repaired and rebuilt
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDT [c.no. 84717, ex-RAF T6302] - repaired and rebuilt by 2.8.48
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDU [c.no. 84485, ex-RAF T8193]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDV [c/no.83489, ex-RAF T5832]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILR [c/no 83434, ex-RAF T7168]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILS [c/no.84958, ex-RAF T6644]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILT [c/no 85857, ex-RAF DE997]
All the above aircraft had their registrations cancelled by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on 10.7.47 as "Destroyed by fire". However, as can also be seen, some were less damaged than others, and survived to be rebuilt, and "live to fly again".
Sources:
1. El Tiempo 24 June 1947, p 8
2.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/255791-herts-essex-aero-club-2.html#post5178421 3.
http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WEST%20ESSEX%20AIRFIELDS.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHMF.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p839.html 7.
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/broxbourne-nazeing-tatsford/ 8.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Broxbourne 9.
https://www.britainfromabove.org.uk/image/eaw021771 