Other de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth G-AIDV, Monday 23 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd
Registration: G-AIDV
MSN: 83489
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Broxbourne, near Nazeing, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Broxbourne, Essex
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83489 (Gipsy Major #83679): Taken on charge as T5832 at 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 20.7.40. Crashed 14.8.41; to 71 MU Slough 15.8.41 for damage assessment; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 27.8.41; to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.10.41 after repairs complete. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 25.10.41. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 29.3.44.

Struck off charge when sold 30.8.46 to Herts & Essex Aero Club Ltd, Broxbourne. Registered G-AIDV (C of R 10591) 22.8.46 to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Broxbourne. C of A 8362 issued 5.12.46.

Twelve Tiger Moth aircraft of the Herts & Essex Aero Club were destroyed by fire in a hangar at Broxbourne, Essex on 23.6.47. Most of the aircraft were ex-RAF DH Tiger Moths, some still awaiting conversion to civilian standard, but at least three Percival Proctors, and Comper Swift G-ABPR, also were consumed by the flames. Although the airfield was called 'Broxbourne, Hertfordshire'. it was actually in Nazeing, Essex, just across the border.

Tiger Moth aircraft definitely identified as having been damaged or destroyed in the hangar fire on 23 June 1947 were

DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHLS [c/no 3799, ex-RAF N6462]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHMF [c/no. 83904, ex-RAF T7475]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDA [c/no.83311, ex-RAF T7030] - repaired and rebuilt by 1952
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDP [c.no.86180, ex-RAF NL697]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDR [c/no.83323, ex-RAF T5625] - repaired and rebuilt, became ZK-BEF by/on 6.1.54
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDS [c/no.84546, ex-RAF T6055] - repaired and rebuilt
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDT [c.no. 84717, ex-RAF T6302] - repaired and rebuilt by 2.8.48
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDU [c.no. 84485, ex-RAF T8193]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIDV [c/no.83489, ex-RAF T5832]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILR [c/no 83434, ex-RAF T7168]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILS [c/no.84958, ex-RAF T6644]
DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AILT [c/no 85857, ex-RAF DE997]

All the above aircraft had their registrations cancelled by the Ministry of Civil Aviation on 10.7.47 as "Destroyed by fire". However, as can also be seen, some were less damaged than others, and survived to be rebuilt, and "live to fly again".

In the case of Tiger Moth G-AIDV, some published sources claim that it had a post-fire "after life": repaired July-August 1947. C of A lapsed 3.2.49 and withdrawn from use. New C of R No. R2590 issued 1950. Stored at Broxbourne [by 11.50]. Registration cancelled 14.4.54 as "pwfu" ("Permanently Withdrawn from Use"). Fuselage donated 4.54 to Enfield ATC (Air Training Cadets) Squadron

Sources:

1. El Tiempo 24 June 1947, p 8
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/255791-herts-essex-aero-club-2.html#post5178421
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WEST%20ESSEX%20AIRFIELDS.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIDV.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
7. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/broxbourne-nazeing-tatsford/
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Broxbourne
9. https://www.britainfromabove.org.uk/image/eaw021771