Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N12HD, Friday 12 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12HD
MSN: 3401
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko Regional Airport (EKO/KEKO), Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, prior to commencing his approach to land the reported wind at the airport was variable at 5kts. During landing the tail of the airplane rose and shifted to the left at touchdown. The pilot attempted to recover, but the airplane ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the left and right ailerons. Upon exiting the aircraft, the pilot observed the windsock indicating a quartering tailwind. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA190
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12HD

Location