Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N185MG, Saturday 13 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N185MG
MSN: 18502902
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2473 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twisp Municipal Airport (2S0), Twisp, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twisp, WA (2S0)
Destination airport:Twisp, WA (2S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that while demonstrating touch and go landings, he completed a normal touchdown. On rollout, the airplane began to veer to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with full left rudder and brake; however, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and bounced up a small dirt embankment. The airplane completed a full rotation and the left wing impacted terrain, which resulted insubstantial damage to the left aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA189
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N185MG

Location