Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth DG536, Thursday 5 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF)
Registration: DG536
MSN: n/k
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jodhpur Airfield, Jodhpur, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jodhpur Airfield, Rajasthan
Destination airport:Jodhpur Airfield, Rajasthan
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth DG536: Believed ex-civilian Tiger Moth impressed into military service in 1941. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.6.47 when crashed at Jodhpur Airfield, Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

The pilot under training was undertaking his first solo flight; On landing, he allowed the Tiger Moth to stall and dive into the ground from a considerable altitude. The aircraft sustained extensive damage, and was struck off as Cat. E(FA) on 31.7.47.

NOTE: To confuse matters as to the origin and history of the aircraft, the accident card mis-records the serial as "DG596" [sic]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.309
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jodhpur_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1950 ZS-BYY African Flying Services 0 Groot Marico, Transvaal, North West Province w/o
1 June 1957 VH-*** Private 0 near Derrinallum, Corangamite Shire, Victoria. w/o