Accident Hawker Sea Fury TF Mk 10 TF896, Wednesday 28 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury TF Mk 10
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: TF896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Fury TF896: Second production Sea Fury, of the first production batch of 50 (TF895-TF928, and TF940-TF955). To CS(A) (Controller Supplies (Aircraft)) charge at Hawker Aircraft, Langley, Berkshire. The aircraft had been severely damaged in an accident 4 December 1946, and had been repaired/rebuilt by Hawker Aircraft at Langley

On a test flight on 28 May 1947, the engine failed due to a break-up of the propellor constant speed unit. The pilot - Group Captain (27251) Robert Cecil Dawkins - attempted a forced landing at Boscombe Down, but misjudged the rate of descent while the aircraft was approaching Boscombe Down with a 'dead' engine, and the propellors in 'fine' pitch. This resulted in the aircraft undershooting the approach to Boscombe Down. although the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004, p.353)
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.305
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. A&AEE Boscombe Down ORB 1-1-48 to 31-1-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1216: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100926
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1427-Group-Captain-R-C-Dawkins
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Cecil_Dawkins#Life
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MoD_Boscombe_Down#Cold_War