This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 February 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi B1M |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Carrier Kaga |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by anti-aircraft weaponry.
Sources:
Gao, P. 2015. The first engagement between Chinese and Japanese aerial forces in 1932. Zhongshanfengyu, 90(05): 12-15. (in Chinese)
Synoptic History of Japan Naval Air Force.
http://weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404029077777434934#_0 archived at
http://www.360doc.com/content/23/0327/20/19274621_1073874238.shtml 