Accident Mitsubishi B1M , Friday 26 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1932
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi B1M
Owner/operator:Aircraft Carrier Kaga
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Hangzhou -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced ditching after being damaged in aerial battle. The plane sunk after the crew members were rescued.

This is the No. 2 aircraft of "Yasunobe Flight."

Sources:

Gao, P. 2015. The first engagement between Chinese and Japanese aerial forces in 1932. Zhongshanfengyu, 90(05): 12-15. (in Chinese)
Synoptic History of Japan Naval Air Force. http://weibo.com/ttarticle/p/show?id=2309404029077777434934#_0 archived at http://www.360doc.com/content/23/0327/20/19274621_1073874238.shtml