Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6717, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 6717
MSN: (ex.W2405)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Armstrong, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Armstrong, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Rockcliffe, ON
Narrative:
Anson 6717 (ex RAF W2405) along with 6267, were being ferried from RCAF Winnipeg to Eastern Air Command at RCAF Rockcliffe. Following a refuelling stop at civilian airport Armstrong ON, the two pilots took off in formation, against regulations as they had little experience in formation flying. On climb out at low altitude, they collided mid-air. The port wing of 6267 stuck the rudder of 6717 causing 6717 to nose dive into the ground, killing the three crew. Like wise, 6267 also crashed killing its three crew.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson 6717
P/O Anthony J. Labella (Pilot) American Volunteer
P/O Felix P. Boswell (Pass) American Volunteer
LAC John C. MacIntyre (OC)

Sources:

The Winnipeg Tribune, August 13, 1942, p13
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0018/00000145.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/160999174/anthony-joseph-labella
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14752458/john-clement-macintyre
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/111755732/felix-paget-boswell