This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 February 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing P-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Boeing Company, op. for ROC Air Force |
| Registration: | X-66W |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wuzhong District, Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Japanese fighters. It is not certain if the ownership of the aircraft had been transferred from the Boeing Company to the ROC Air Force.
Pilot: Robert M. SHORT
Sources:
Xun, Z. 2005. Short: the first USA pilot to perish in China's War of Resistance Against Japan. Wenshichunqiu, 2005(01): 18-19. (in Chinese)