Accident Blackburn Lincock III 610, Friday 5 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1932
Time:
Type:Blackburn Lincock III
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 6th Aviation Group
Registration: 610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lincock III fighter, which had sustained damage in earlier combat with Japanese fighters, crashed due to a snapped control cable shortly after takeoff.

Pilot: Yuquan HUANG

Sources:

Wu, Y. 1999. The story of the first aerial battle between China and Japan. Research of Aviation History, 1999(02): 19-25. (in Chinese)
Tang, D., 2015. Yuquan Huang: the first China Air Force serviceman perished in the struggle against invasion. Jiangmen Daily, 2015/11/13. (in Chinese)