Accident RFB RW-3B Multoplan CC-..., Tuesday 6 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1962
Time:10:30
Type:RFB RW-3B Multoplan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Motorglider crashed on training flight. Student Gerhardt Wichmann Fischer (27) and instructor Fernando Mujica Algier (37/LAN Chile).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 March 1962, p1 (photo)