Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza CC-SZF, Sunday 2 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 June 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo Universidad de Conceptión
Registration: CC-SZF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago Argentino -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isla Mocha
Destination airport:Concepción
Narrative:
Disappeared at sea shortly after take-off. Flight Chilecito, LR to Santiago de Chile. Pilot Carlos Hauser Berndt and passengers Alberto Gouet and Armando Barra. Never found.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 June 1963, p3/7 June 1963, p1/12 June 1963, p1+3
El Litoral 12 June 1963, p3
https://septima.com/2020/06/septimos-ilustres-carlos-hauser-berndt/ (wrong date)
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Bonanza.pdf (B35, CC-CXA)
ACCORDING TO THE SOURCES, AIRCRAFT WAS A B35, REGISTRATED "CC-SZF"