This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 November 1963 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna T-37C |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-375 |
| MSN: | 40774 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Cerrillos -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a concrete wall during a forced landing due to a loss of power after take-off. Student S.Ten René Alfredo Opazo Alcarcón (20) killed and instructor Cap Eduardo Birmela de la Jarpe survived serious injured.
Note: registration not reported, but J-371 or J-375. The wreckage on accident photo carried the all-silver colorscheme of the first four T-37B from 1961 (J-370/J-373); the following batch T-37C (J-374/J-379) incorporated NOV 63 carried the original USAF white-red colorscheme during delivery/demonstration (La Nación (Santiago) 29 October 1963, p1 photo with USAF "TE-..." codes and colorcheme)...
-> J-372 and J-377 in the all-silver colorscheme ! on photo (La Nación (Santiago) 5 December 1963, p Ultima)
-> photo of a row of T-37 with partially red on forward fuselage (La Nación (Santiago) 8 DEC 1963, p Tercera Seccion)
-> according to Scramble: J-371 (cn40647) last seen 3 SEP 63 (may be SOC) and J-375 (cn40774) last seen 26 SEP 1963
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 21 November 1963, p1 (photo)/22 November 1963, p2
Tweetybird en Chile
(Scramble)