Accident Boeing 281 1702, Monday 23 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 August 1937
Time:
Type:Boeing 281
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration: 1702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Jiazhu QIN

Sources:

Yin, Y. 2013. Boeing 281 over Nanjing in 1937. Aviation World, 169(07): 74-77. (in Chinese)
He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)