Incident N.A. AT-6C Harvard IIA OO-GEQ, Saturday 3 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
N.A. AT-6C Harvard IIA
Owner/operator:Cogea Nouvelle
Registration: OO-GEQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Westkapelle -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:-
Departure airport:Genève
Destination airport:Oostende
Narrative:
The pilot lost his way and had to make an emergency landing due to lack of fuel.
The plane came to rest on its nose.

Sources:

Book: Het verdronken vliegveld van Keerbergen.