Accident Boeing 281 1707, Tuesday 12 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1937
Time:
Type:Boeing 281
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 3rd Aviation Group
Registration: 1707
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qinhuai District, Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in forced landing.

Pilot: Zizhan HUANG

Sources:

Yin, Y. 2013. Boeing 281 over Nanjing in 1937. Aviation World, 169(07): 74-77. (in Chinese)
https://flyingtiger-cacw.com/detail2.php?L=0&MID=12&SUB1ID=83&SUB2ID=486