Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF293, Thursday 22 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: KF293
MSN: 14A-2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Narrative:
North American Harvard KF193 [MSN 14A-2012], 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1947 when involved in a landing accident at RAF Tern Hill, Market Drayton, Shropshire. The Harvard began to swing on landing, and the pupil pilot under training over-corrected the swing, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft was written off as Cat. E(FA), but the crew seem to have survived uninjured.

The unit was reformed back to No. 6 SFTS at RAF Little Rissington on 17 December 1945 with Harvards, Ansons and Miles Magisters. From 30 April 1946, 6 FTS was based at RAF Tern hill equipped with North American Harvards and de Havilland Tiger Moths and unit was renamed back to 6 FTS on 14 May 1947

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.303
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988, p.118)
4. 6 FTS RAF ORB for the period 31-12-1945 to 31-12-1950: National Archivers (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1816: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101526
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Flying_Training_School_RAF#No._6_(Pilots)_Advanced_Flying_Unit_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tern_Hill#Postwar