Bird strike Incident Hawker Beechcraft 400XP N472GJ, Monday 15 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:21:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft 400XP
Owner/operator:MLW La Paloma Inc
Registration: N472GJ
MSN: RK-481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field (LZU/KLZU), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hawker Beechcraft 400XP struck a bird on final, causing damage to the inlet lip of an engine.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n472gj#304ccd60

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/77283_1603424208.jpg (photo)

Location