This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vultee V-72 Vengeance TT Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 691 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HB468 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Shrewsbury, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vultee A-35B-VN Vengeance: Ex-USAAF 42-101301 to RAF as Vengeance IV HB468 in May 1944. Service with 691 Squadron, from April 1945. Unit was based at RAF Harrowbeer, Devon from April 1945; RAF Exeter from 1-8-45; RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea from 31-1-1946; RAF Weston Zoyland from July 1946 and RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon from 4-10-1946.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-5-1947 when force landed near Shrewsbury, Shropshire due to engine failure. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat. E(FA)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.302
4. 691 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 28-2-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2545:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505183 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._691_Squadron_RAF#History 