This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire F Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | AFS RIAF |
| Registration: | NH837 |
| MSN: | CHA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India |
| Destination airport: | RIAF Ambala, Haryana, Brit.India |
Narrative:NH837: Spitfire FR.XIV. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill with Griffon G65 engine. To 29MU RAF High Ercoll, Shropshire 4-4-45. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 22-9-45 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the ss 'Ocean Verity' 7-11-45, arriving India 2-12-45. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 27-12-45. To AFS (Advanced Flying School) RIAF at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India by 31-1-46
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-5-47 when engine lost power in circuit and the pilot conducted a forced landing at RIAF Ambala, Ambala Cantt, Haryana, India. The pilot, however, approached RIAF Ambala too fast, mishandled the engine and propellor controls, then raised the undercarriage to avoid an obstruction on the runway at RIAF Ambala. The aircraft slid along the runway causing severe damage to the underside of the airframe.
Crew of Spitfire MH837:
Pilot Officer Mohammad Ashraf (IND/3322) - survived with minor injuries
Airframe not repaired, Struck Off Charge 26-6-47. The pilot recovered from his injuries, returned to service, and was promoted to Squadron Leader with the Pakistani Air Force (which he joined after the partition of India later in 1947). He retired from the Pakistan Air Force on 29-4-1961. Died on 14-10-87 at 63 Years of age.
Sources:
1. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.300
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p080.html 3.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/NH837 4.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80031-nh837 5.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3322 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NH837 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/NH837 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ambala_Air_Force_Station#History Location