Mid-air collision Accident Vickers 121 Wibault W27, Wednesday 1 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1930
Time:
Type:Vickers 121 Wibault
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: W27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Santiago
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"W27" collided with "W3" at La Granja. Ten David Bobadilla Riquelme parachuted to safety.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 2 October 1930, p1