| Date: | Monday 15 May 2023 |
| Time: | 17:13 |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8262 |
| MSN: | WC001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Madisonville Regional Airport, KY (2I0) |
| Destination airport: | Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 15, 2023, about 1713 central daylight time, an experimental amateur-built WalkerCurtiss JN4D, N8262, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Greenville, Kentucky. The private pilot and pilot-rated passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
Shortly after takeoff during a personal flight, the pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane reported that the engine lost all power suddenly. He was able to briefly restart the engine for several seconds after several attempts, but it lost power gain. He maneuvered for a forced landing to nearby field and the airplane’s wings and fuselage were substantially damaged during the subsequent landing. Postaccident examination of the engine’s ignition system revealed the power supply electrical wire from the distributor to the ignition module was separated at the connection at the distributor. Further, a secondary locking device was not present on the separated electrical connector. Thus, the separation of the electrical wire that powered the ignition module served as a single-point failure that disabled the ignition system.
Probable Cause: The separation of an electrical wire that powered the ignition module, rendering the ignition system inoperative, and resulting in the total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wave3.com/2023/05/16/vintage-plane-crashes-muhlenberg-county/ https://www.14news.com/2023/05/16/wwi-era-plane-makes-crash-landing-greenville/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=174539 https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/134/001134517.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 2017 |
N8262 |
Private |
0 |
NW of Bowling Green-Warren County Regional Airport (KBWG), Bowling Gre |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location