Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X RP560, Tuesday 13 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:7 ANS RAF
Registration: RP560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bishop's Court, Downpatrick, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bishop's Court, County Down, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Bishop's Court, County Down
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington RP560, (Air Navigation School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 May 1947 in a night landing accident at RAF Bishop's Court, Downpatrick, County Down, Northern Ireland

The Wellington was landing at night on the short runway at RAF Bishops Court in conditions of no wind, after a night bombing/navigation exercise. The Wellington overshot the runway on landing, and came to a halt in boundary hedge. The aircraft was written off as Cat. E(FA) but all the crew on board survived uninjured.

The pilot of Wellington RP560 on this occasion was Pilot II Colin Bass RAF (1603236) - the same pilot who was killed in the crash of Wellington RP565 at RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire on 17 March 1948.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.304
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. ORB 7 ANS RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bishops_Court