Accident Boeing AH-64E Apache ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312668

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima Training Center (YTC), Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S. Army Apache helicopter (AH-64E) assigned to 4-6 Air Cavalry Squadron, 16th Combat Aviation Brigade was involved in an aviation accident on the evening of May 13, 2023 at Yakima Training Center, Wash., during a routine training exercise.
Both pilots received unspecified, but apparent non-serious injures.

Sources:

https://www.yakimaherald.com/news/local/two-injured-in-helicopter-accident-at-yakima-training-center/article_3fa4bb02-f416-11ed-b335-c7fd43407f4a.html
https://kimatv.com/news/local/crew-hospitalized-after-army-helicopter-accident-at-yakima-training-center