This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 May 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard T Mk 2B |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | FS828 |
| MSN: | 14A-968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Blackdyke Farm, RAF Feltwell, 10 miles W of Thetford, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Feltwell, Norfolk |
Narrative:Harvard FS828: Ex-USAAF 43-12669 (MSN 14A-968) Delivered to RAF /to 2 Flying Instructor School RAF Montrose, Scotland February 1945. To 3 Service Flying Training School, RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire January 1946. To 3 Flying Training School, RAF Feltwell, Norfolk April 1947.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on overshoot at RAF Feltwell, 10 miles west of Thetford, Norfolk, 9 May 1947. The aircraft was overshooting on approach to RAF Feltwell but the pilot was distracted by his concentration on tasks within the cockpit of the aircraft, such as checking the hydraulic pressure. He failed to notice that the Harvard was not established safely in the climb to overshoot the airfield, and the aircraft flew into the ground at Blackdyke Farm, near RAF Feltwell.
The Harvard was wrecked, but the pilot appears to have survived with only minor injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.300
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 135)
4. 3 FTS ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1812:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101522 5.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FS828 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._3_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Feltwell#Royal_Air_Force_use 