Wirestrike Serious incident Canadair CL-215 C-FTXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312677

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215
Owner/operator:Service Aérien Gouvernemental du Québec
Registration: C-FTXK
MSN: 1018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Mount Wright, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ)
Destination airport:Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-215 operated by the Service Aérien Gouvernemental du Québec, with 2 flight crew members on board, was on a visual flight rules forest fire fighting flight from and to Roberval, QC (CYRJ). During the second drop on a fire located under a high voltage Hydro-Quebec power line near Mount Wright, the aircraft lost altitude and the open drop doors touched the upper cable of the line. The aircraft diverted to Québec/Jean Lesage Int, QC (CYQB) airport where it landed safely. Contact marks were observed by maintenance personnel. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB