Accident Tupolev TB-3 B-1602, Wednesday 16 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1938
Time:
Type:Tupolev TB-3
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: B-1602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yingpan Ling[Ridge], outskirts of Lanzhou, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Tupolev TB-3 carrying Soviet and Chinese military personnel from Lanzhou, Gansu Province to Wuhan, Hubei Province suffered engine fire en route. The pilots attempted to return to Lanzhou, but the plane went down before reaching the airstrip.

Because this accident had been kept secret by Republic of China authorities, the information concerning the victims is unclear. Declassified original documents said that there were "over 30" people on board, but no extra figure was given. Those documents also mentioned the existence of an investigation report written for this accident; the report has not been made accessible yet. Yuan (2013) suggested that 28 occupants were killed, while two survived.

Sources:

Liang, S. 2021. Predicament and response: the frequent flight accidents and remediation of the Chinese Air Force during the Total War of Resistance Against Japan. Journal of Japanese Invasion of China and Nanjing Massacre, 2021(03): 85-96. (in Chinese)
Yuan, Z. 2013. An astounding air crash in Lanzhou at the early phase of the War of Resistance Against Japan. Lanzhou Morning News, 2013-12-11. (in Chinese) archived at https://web.archive.org/web/20190611142233/http://news.ifeng.com/gundong/detail_2013_09/14/29605915_0.shtml
https://ahonline.drnh.gov.tw/index.php?act=Display/image/2843835DIzeAas#34F
https://ahonline.drnh.gov.tw/index.php?act=Display/image/2843821_1qje2o#dfF