Accident Vultee BT-13 NC……, Sunday 1 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Big Bear Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Victorville, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Los control in a spin at 400ft, crashed into a tree and caught fire. The third occupant died the next day in hospital.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19480802&e=26-07-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--61-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash----1948---