Incident Boeing 737-91MER (WL) A4O-BI, Monday 15 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-91MER (WL)
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-BI
MSN: 40069/5150
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Oman Air flight WY2435, a Boeing 737-900ER, sustained damage after encountering debris during landing on runway 29L at Shiraz, Iran.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service the following day.

Sources:

https://caa.gov.qa/en/news/oman-air-flight-grounded-after-aircraft-damaged-irans-shiraz-airport
https://www.omanobserver.om/article/1137276/oman/transport/oman-air-aircraft-grounded-in-shiraz
https://mobile.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a4o-bi#304b47ec

Location