Incident Boeing 757-224 (WL) N14107, Thursday 27 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:14:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N14107
MSN: 27297/641
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:19nm NNE of London, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA311, a Boeing 757-224, was en route cruise at FL280 in the vicinity of London Airport (CYXU), ON, when the flight crew encountered an issue with the no.2 engine which required them to shut down the engine. The crew declared MAYDAY with Toronto Centre and requested a diversion to Cleveland/Hopkins Intl. Airport (KCLE) OH, USA, where they landed uneventfully.

The aircraft resumed regular service on May 3, 2023.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n14107#300faa51

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2024 N14107 United Airlines 0 Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), CA min
Wheel loss/failure