Mid-air collision Accident airplane (2x) , Wednesday 16 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1930
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chateauroux -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chateauroux airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two fighter airplane collided during maneuvers. Pilot Baret was hurled out from his plane. Both planes crashed into houses and one caught fire, killing both pilots and a woman.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 April 1930, p1