Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 , xx Jan 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 1938
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-81
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yichang, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 bombers belonging to Republic of China Air Force were damaged beyond repair in Yichang, Hubei Province, China in early 1938. The prevailing belief that they were lost in accidents in February is untenable in view of the declassified original documents from the Republic of China government. A presidential correspondence dated 1938/01/15, relaying Claire Lee Chennault's report, wrote that the trainee pilots in Yichang, who had low morale, deliberately destroyed the Italian bombers.

The registration information of these three Savoia-Marchetti SM-81 could not be found in records. A photo reveals that one of them bore the number "1305."

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savoia-Marchetti_SM.81_Pipistrello#Operators
https://baike.baidu.com/item/S.M.81B%E8%BD%B0%E7%82%B8%E6%9C%BA/19886581
http://image.gamersky.com/webimg13/zhuanti/rocaf1937/zj01-10_03.jpg
https://ahonline.drnh.gov.tw/index.php?act=Display/image/28444407lwANUY#cdF