This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 April 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Vallenar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"N.o 2" shattered in a forced landing near estación Cañaral after loss of engine power. Pilot and passenger unhurt. Type/operator not reported.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 24 April 1930, p13