Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10 RD569, Monday 5 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 10
Owner/operator:6 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: RD569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Moray Firth, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Beaufighter RD569 (Operational Training Unit): Written off (damaged beyond repair 5-5-47 at RAF Kinloss...although that may not have been the date that the damage was sustained.

On a pre-flight inspection on 5-5-47 while parked at RAF Kinloss, the aircraft was found to have a damaged stern frame. The damage was thought to have been sustained some days earlier during and overshoot and tail-down landing at RAF Kinloss on 25-4-47.

It is not certain, from the available records, why the damage was not detected earlier, nor if the aircraft was flown between 24-4-47 and 5-5-47. However, as the accident was only officially recorded on 5-5-47, it could be assumed that Beaufighter RD569 was flown - in its damage state - during the intervening period.

Beaufighter RD569 was not repaired, and therefore Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) on 5-5-47

6 (Coastal) OTU RAF arrived at RAF Kinloss on October 1945, and became 236 OCU from 31-7-1946.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.297
4. 6 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-5-1940 to 30-6-1947: File AIR 29/608: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100317
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._236_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Cold_War