This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 595 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HP200 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire |
Narrative:Miles Martinet TT. Mk.1 HP200, 595 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 May 1947 in a landing accident at RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
The pilot was experiencing problems with raising and lowering the undercarriage in flight, and although the red warning lights did eventually go out, the green lights did not illuminate. This left the pilot uncertain if the undercarriage was fully 'down and locked'. A low-level, low speed, flying pass of the Flying Control caravan was made in order to get a visual confirmation that the undercarriage was indeed 'down and locked'. Despite this, on touchdown at RAF Pembrey, the undercarriage immediately collapsed, and the aircraft slid along the runway, causing severe damage to the underside of the airframe.
The Martinet was not repaired, and was struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) by 31 May 1947
595 squadron was formed at RAF Aberporth, Wales on 1 December 1943, from nos. 1607, 1608, 1609 and 1621 Flight for anti-aircraft co-operation duties over central and northern Wales. It operated a variety of aircraft in this role. Due to the ongoing training requirement the squadron was not disbanded at the end of the Second World War and on 27 April 1946 it moved to RAF Fairwood Common, then on 22 October 1946 to RAF Pembrey. The squadron was disbanded at Pembrey on 11 February 1949 when it was renumbered to No. 5 Squadron RAF.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.297
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 595 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1947 to 31-1-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2056/7:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415210 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._595_Squadron_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pembrey_Sands_Air_Weapons_Range#Post-war 