| Date: | Wednesday 19 April 2023 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Edwards Construction LLC |
| Registration: | N4166C |
| MSN: | R18200334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valle Airport (40G), Grand Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eagle Airpark, AZ (A09) |
| Destination airport: | Valle Airport, AZ (40G) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 19, 2023, about 1400 mountain standard time, a Cessna R182 airplane, N4166C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Grand Canyon, Arizona. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal cross-country flight.
The pilot was on a cross-country flight when, about an hour into the flight, he noticed that the fuel was only being drawn from the left tank. He decided to conduct a precautionary landing at an en route airport. During the approach, the engine was “acting up” and he decided to add full power to perform a go-around. The engine then lost power, the airplane stalled, and both wings and the empennage impacted the ground.
A postaccident examination of the airplane’s fuel system and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Weather conditions were not conducive to the formation of carburetor ice. The cause of the inaccurate draining of the right wing fuel tank and the loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=107119 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4166C Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB