Accident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth 3, Tuesday 26 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1937
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Magallanes
Registration: 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Bahia Catalina -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Bahia Catalina, Punta Arenas
Narrative:
"Gipsy" crashed. Ten 1°Julio Valencia Leiva (32) died of injuries and S.Of. mechanic Alfredo Mansilla survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 27 October 1937, p13
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf ("Gipsy No 3")