Incident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth 85, Friday 6 May 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 May 1938
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 85
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tocopilla -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Los Cóndores/Iquique
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill after take-off from a landing strip. Pilot Ten Fernando Sarabia unhurt.

Note. (1) DH.60G "85" noted as transferred to civil as "CC-CAT2"

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 May 1938, p12
(1) Scramble