Accident de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth 4, Saturday 6 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 December 1941
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Bahia Catalina -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Bahia Catalina/Punta Arenas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two DH 60 Gipsy Moths collided. One was on its take-off run, the other was landing. One caught fire. S.Of. Julio Opazo suffered serious burns. Other Gipsy was considerably damaged and pilot S.Of. Fernando Ahumada escaped unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 December 1941, p14
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf ("Gipsy No 4")