This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy I Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 46 |
| MSN: | 951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gipsy 46 and 52 collided in mid-air. Both Aviadors bailed out. Parachute of Eduardo Santelices did not opened. Eduardo Middleton escaped minor injured. Both airplanes reported as destroyed.
Note: Gipsy G.52 still activ by MAY 1938 (noted in report of crash of G.85, 6 MAY 38)
Sources:
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf La Mañana (Talca) 28 December 1933, p5