This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 11./SKG 10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 155902 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sidi Rouine -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during aerial combat. The pilot, Albert Birlmeier, died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=61540 