| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Fadecasa |
| Registration: | N2016G |
| MSN: | T34-241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tiquisate, Escuintla -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Costa Rica |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Ayres S-2R Turbo Thrush crashed under unknown circumstances in Tiquisate, Escuintla.
The pilot was seriously injured and the cropduster was written off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tn23.tv/2023/05/17/piloto-de-avioneta-sobrevive-a-accidente-aereo-en-escuintla/ https://www.soy502.com/articulo/avioneta-desploma-tiquisate-escuintla-esto-sabe-50172 Media: