Accident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth , Sunday 24 October 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 1937
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viña del Mar -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Club de Golf de Granadillas
Destination airport:El Belloto Aerodrome
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire just after take-off near tranque de Población Vergara. Pilot Jaime Beltrán Molinos (28) killed and pilot Hirmas Gidi seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 25 October 1937, p11
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf ("Cirrus Moth")