Incident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-F5C PH-OPK, Thursday 18 May 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-F5C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-OPK
MSN: F5C-8-157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Destination airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A WACO Classic Aircraft YMF-F5C crashed when landing at Oostwold Airfield (EHOW) and came to rest upside down.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.oldambtnu.nl/2023/05/18/vliegtuig-raakt-op-de-kop-tijdens-landing-op-oostwold-airport/
https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/1024163/112-nieuws-vliegtuigje-over-de-kop-bij-oostwold
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PHOPK/history/20230518/1003Z/EHOW/EHOW

https://oostwold-airport.nl/wp-content/uploads/2022/08/WACO-PH-OPK-foto-Oostwold-Airport-1024x576.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N1585M

Location

Media: